Michael Burry Portfolio 2022

Michael Burry is a former physician who became a prominent value investor. Since 1996 he was widely followed by fellow investors who liked his stock recommendations which he posted on message boards. He was so successful that prominent investors noticed him and helped him to open his own fund.

Портфель акций Майкла Бьюрри

During global financial crisis Michael Burry became famous. Investors in his fund Scion Capital made more than $700 million. Burry personally made $100 million profit betting against mortgage-based securities. His story was told in marvelous book by Michael Lewis «The Big Short» and famous movie.

Scion Capital returned 489.34% (net of fees and expenses) between November 1, 2000 and June 2008 compared to 3% total return from S&P 500 during the same time frame. Eventually Burry closed his fund and retired.

Five years later in 2013 Michael Burry reopened his fund with slightly changed name Scion Asset Management. Burry’s investment style is best described by a classic value investing. However, he is not afraid to short stocks (or buy puts which is equivalent economic activity) which are overvalued in his opinion. For instance, last year Burry bought puts for Tesla stock and his latest filing shows that he is betting that Apple stock price will fall. Michael Burry current portfolio can be seen below.

Scion Asset Management Stock Portfolio as of 31 March, 2022 (reported to SEC on 16 May, 2022)

CompanyTickerMarket value as of 31 March, 2022Number of shares
Apple Inc.AAPL35,970,000206,000
(PUT OPTION)
Bristol-Myers SquibbBMY21,909,000300,000
Booking Holdings Inc.BKNG18,788,0008,000
Warner Bros. Discovery Inc.WBD18,728,000750,000
Alphabet Inc.GOOGL18,079,0006,500
CIGNA Corp.CI17,971,00075,000
Meta Platforms Inc.FB80,00017,789,000
Ovintiv Inc.OVV300,00016,221,000
Nexstar Media GroupNXST76,20014,362,000
Stellantis N.V.STLA600,0009,762,000
Global Payments Inc.GPN66,7009,127,000
Sportsman’s Warehouse HldgsSPWH250,0002,673,000
Total market value ($)165,409,000

Source: SEC report