Warren Buffett Stock Portfolio 2021

Warren Buffett Portfolio

Warren Buffett portfolio — stocks of public companies which he holds via his holding company Berkshire Hathaway. Warren Buffett is a Chairman, CEO and biggest shareholder of Berkshire Hathaway Inc.

Acitivities in Warren Buffett portfolio (buying and selling) are reported every quarter to SEC (Security and Exchange Commision). Latest report is dated 16 August, 2021.

Also Warren Buffett holds personal stakes in 3 companies — JP Morgan, Wells Fargo (size of these stakes is not known) and Seritage Growth Properties (where he holds 2 million shares or 5.7% stake with current market value of around $32 million). Seritage Growth Properties stock was bought by Buffett for more than 2 times current price!

Berkshire Hathaway Stock Portfolio as of 30 June, 2021 (reported to SEC on 16 August, 2021)

CompanyTickerMarket value as of 30 June, 2021Number of shares% of total portfolio
APPLE INC    (COM)AAPL121,502,087,000887,135,55441.46%
BANK AMER CORP    (COM)BAC41,646,448,0001,010,100,60614.21%
AMERICAN EXPRESS CO    (COM)AXP25,050,635,000151,610,7008.55%
COCA COLA CO    (COM)KO21,644,001,000400,000,0007.39%
KRAFT HEINZ CO    (COM)KHC13,279,388,000325,634,8184.53%
MOODYS CORP    (COM)MCO8,939,587,00024,669,7783.05%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS    (COM)VZ$8,898,941,000158,824,5753.04%
US BANCORP DEL    (COM NEW)USB7,342,802,000128,888,9062.51%
DAVITA HEALTHCARE PARTNERS I    (COM)DVA 4,346,990,00036,095,5701.48%
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC N    (CL A)CHTR 3,761,251,0005,213,4611.28%
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP    (COM)BK 3,706,871,00072,357,4531.27%
GENERAL MTRS CO    (COM)GM 3,550,200,00060,000,0001.21%
VERISIGN INC    (COM)VRSN 2,917,987,00012,815,6131.00%
CHEVRON CORP    CVX 2,421,999,00023,123,9200.83%
KROGER CO.    (COM)KR 2,367,094,00061,787,9100.81%
VISA INC    (COM CL A)V 2,335,268,0009,987,4600.80%
AbbVie Inc.    (COM)ABBV 2,312,258,00020,527,8610.79%
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELAWARE    (COM C SIRIUSXM)LSXMK2,004,432,00043,208,2910.68%
AMAZON COM INC    (COM)AMZN 1,834,637,000533,3000.63%
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB    (COM)BMY1,756,983,00026,294,2660.60%
MASTERCARD INC    (CL A)MA1,666,547,0004,564,7560.57%
SNOWFLAKE INC    (COM)SNOW1,481,116,0006,125,3760.51%
RESTORATION HARDWARE HOLDINGS INC    (COM)RH1,216,746,0001,791,9670.42%
AON PLC    (COM)AON1,049,589,0004,396,0000.36%
STORE CAP CORP    (COM)STOR842,568,00024,415,1680.29%
T-MOBILE US INC    (COM)TMUS759,199,0005,242,0000.26%
Merck & Co.    (COM)MRK712,155,0009,157,1920.24%
STONECO LTD    (COM CL A)STNE717,237,00010,695,4480.24%
LIBERTY SIRIUS XM SERIES A    LSXMA692,195,00014,860,3600.24%
GLOBE LIFE INC    (COM)GL605,193,0006,353,7270.21%
MARSH & MCLENNAN    MMC590,391,0004,196,6920.20%
TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS LTD    (SPONSORED ADR)TEVA423,615,00042,789,2950.14%
SIRIUS XM HLDGS INC    (COM)SIRI285,529,00043,658,8000.10%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON    (COM)JNJ53,886,000327,1000.02%
LIBERTY GLOBAL PLC    (SHS CL C)LBTYK50,741,0001,876,5220.02%
ORGANON & CO.    (COM)OGN46,918,0001,550,4810.02%
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD    (COM CL C)LILAK18,105,0001,284,0200.01%
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST    SPY16,866,00039,4000.01%
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD    (COM CL A)LILA36,463,0002,630,7920.01%
VANGUARD S&P 500 ETF    VOO16,921,00043,0000.01%
MONDELEZ INTL INC    (CL A)MDLZ36,090,000578,0000.01%
PROCTER & GAMBLE CO    (COM)PG42,557,000315,4000.01%
WELLS FARGO & CO NEW    (COM)WFC30,573,000675,0540.01%
UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC    (CL B)UPS12,353,00059,4000.00%
Market Value on 2021-06-30 ($)293,023,412,000

Warren Buffet’s Foreign Investments

On 31 August, 2020 it became known that Berkshire Hathaway made 6 billion dollars investment in the stocks of 5 biggest Japanese corporations: Mitsubishi Corp., Mitsui & Co., Sumitomo Corp., Itochu Corp. and Marubeni Corp.

Source: SEC report