Warren Buffett Stock Portfolio 2021

Warren Buffett Portfolio

Warren Buffett portfolio — stocks of public companies which he holds via his holding company Berkshire Hathaway. Warren Buffett is a Chairman, CEO and biggest shareholder of Berkshire Hathaway Inc.

Acitivities in Warren Buffett portfolio (buying and selling) are reported every quarter to SEC (Security and Exchange Commision). Latest report is dated 15 November, 2021. In addition to nearly $300 billion in stocks Berkshire Hathaway holds $149.2 billion in cash and cash equivalents according to its third quarter earnings report.

Also Warren Buffett holds personal stakes in two banks — JP Morgan, Wells Fargo (size of these stakes is not known).

Berkshire Hathaway Stock Portfolio as of 30 September, 2021 (reported to SEC on 15 November, 2021)

CompanyTickerMarket value as of 30 September, 2021Number of shares% of total portfolio
APPLE INC    (COM)AAPL125,529,681,000887,135,55442.78%
BANK AMER CORP    (COM)BAC42,878,771,0001,010,100,60614.61%
AMERICAN EXPRESS CO    (COM)AXP25,399,340,000151,610,7008.66%
COCA COLA CO    (COM)KO20,988,000,000400,000,0007.15%
KRAFT HEINZ CO    (COM)KHC11,989,874,000325,634,8184.09%
MOODYS CORP    (COM)MCO8,760,485,00024,669,7782.99%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS    (COM)VZ$8,578,115,000158,824,5752.92%
US BANCORP DEL    (COM NEW)USB7,514,279,000126,417,8872.56%
DAVITA HEALTHCARE PARTNERS I    (COM)DVA 4,196,471,00036,095,5701.43%
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP    (COM)BK3,751,012,00072,357,4531.28%
GENERAL MTRS CO    (COM)GM3,162,600,00060,000,0001.08%
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC N    (CL A)CHTR 3,056,207,0004,200,6261.04%
CHEVRON CORP    CVX2,911,972,00028,703,5190.99%
VERISIGN INC    (COM)VRSN 2,627,329,00012,815,6130.90%
KROGER CO.    (COM)KR2,498,086,00061,787,9100.85%
VISA INC    (COM CL A)V2,130,038,0009,562,4600.73%
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELAWARE    (COM C SIRIUSXM)LSXMK2,051,097,00043,208,2910.70%
SNOWFLAKE INC    (COM)SNOW1,852,497,0006,125,3760.63%
AMAZON COM INC    (COM)AMZN 1,751,912,000533,3000.60%
AbbVie Inc.    (COM)ABBV1,553,165,00014,398,4880.53%
MASTERCARD INC    (CL A)MA1,491,077,0004,288,6480.51%
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB    (COM)BMY1,304,517,00022,046,9360.44%
AON PLC    (COM)AON1,256,244,0004,396,0000.43%
RESTORATION HARDWARE HOLDINGS INC    (COM)RH1,195,081,0001,791,9670.41%
STORE CAP CORP    (COM)STOR782,018,00024,415,1680.27%
LIBERTY SIRIUS XM SERIES A    LSXMA700,963,00014,860,3600.24%
T-MOBILE US INC    (COM)TMUS669,718,0005,242,0000.23%
GLOBE LIFE INC    (COM)GL565,672,0006,353,7270.19%
ROYALTY PHARMA PLC    (COM)RPRX475,093,00013,145,9020.16%
MARSH & MCLENNAN    MMC415,184,0002,741,7550.14%
TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS LTD    (SPONSORED ADR)TEVA416,768,00042,789,2950.14%
STONECO LTD    (COM CL A)STNE371,346,00010,695,4480.13%
SIRIUS XM HLDGS INC    (COM)SIRI266,319,00043,658,8000.09%
FLOOR & DECOR HOLDINGS    (COM)FND98,669,000816,8630.03%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON    (COM)JNJ52,827,000327,1000.02%
PROCTER & GAMBLE CO    (COM)PG44,093,000315,4000.02%
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD    (COM CL A)LILA34,410,0002,630,7920.01%
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD    (COM CL C)LILAK16,846,0001,284,0200.01%
MONDELEZ INTL INC    (CL A)MDLZ33,628,000578,0000.01%
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST    SPY16,908,00039,4000.01%
VANGUARD S&P 500 ETF    VOO16,959,00043,0000.01%
WELLS FARGO & CO NEW    (COM)WFC31,329,000675,0540.01%
UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC    (CL B)UPS10,817,00059,4000.00%
Total market value ($)293,447,417,000

Warren Buffet’s Foreign Investments

On 31 August, 2020 it became known that Berkshire Hathaway made 6 billion dollars investment in the stocks of 5 biggest Japanese corporations: Mitsubishi Corp., Mitsui & Co., Sumitomo Corp., Itochu Corp. and Marubeni Corp.

Check also our article about books recommended by Warren Buffett.

Source: SEC report