Warren Buffett Portfolio 2022

Warren Buffett Portfolio

Warren Buffett portfolio – stocks of public companies which he owns via his holding company Berkshire Hathaway (stock tickers: BRK.A (class A common stock), BRK.B (class B common stock)). Warren Buffett is a Chairman, CEO and biggest shareholder of Berkshire Hathaway Inc.

Acitivities in Warren Buffett portfolio (buying and selling) are reported every quarter to SEC (Security and Exchange Commision) in so-called Form 13F. This form is mandatory for every public company which manages more than $100 million in assets. Latest Berkshire Hathaway 13F report is dated 14 November, 2022.

Warren Buffett’s personal portfolio consists of his ~16% stake in Berkshire Hathaway (worth more than $108 billion) and shareholdings in two banks – JP Morgan, Wells Fargo (size of those stakes is not known).

Berkshire Hathaway Stock Portfolio as of 30 September, 2022 (reported to SEC on 14 November, 2022)

CompanyTickerMarket value as of 30 September, 2022Number of shares% of total portfolio
APPLE INC    (COM)AAPL123,661,679,000894,802,31941.76%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP    (COM)BAC30,505,039,0001,010,100,60610.30%
CHEVRON CORP    (COM)CVX23,757,173,000161,440,1498.02%
COCA COLA CO    (COM)KO22,407,999,000400,000,0007.57%
AMERICAN EXPRESS CO    (COM)AXP20,453,800,000151,610,7006.91%
OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM    (COM)OXY11,942,909,000194,351,6504.03%
KRAFT HEINZ CO    (COM)KHC10,859,921,000325,634,8183.67%
MOODYS CORP    (COM)MCO5,997,470,00024,669,7782.03%
ACTIVISION BLIZZARD INC    (COM)ATVI4,470,946,00060,141,8661.51%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR S.A.    (COM)TSM4,117,774,00060,060,8801.39%
US BANCORP DEL    (COM NEW)USB3,136,420,00077,788,2141.06%
DAVITA HEALTHCARE PARTNERS I    (COM)DVA2,987,630,00036,095,5701.01%
HP INC.    (COM)HPQ2,603,542,000104,476,0350.88%
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP    (COM)BK2,396,364,00062,210,8780.81%
CITIGROUP INC.    (COM)C2,298,341,00055,155,7970.78%
VERISIGN INC    (COM)VRSN2,226,072,00012,815,6130.75%
KROGER CO.    (COM)KR2,199,260,00050,268,8230.74%
PARAMOUNT GLOBAL    (COM CL B)PARA1,736,763,00091,216,5100.59%
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELAWARE    (COM C SIRIUSXM)LSXMK1,629,386,00043,208,2910.55%
GENERAL MTRS CO    (COM)GM1,604,500,00050,000,0000.54%
VISA INC    (COM CL A)V1,474,044,0008,297,4600.50%
AMAZON COM INC    (COM)AMZN1,205,258,00010,666,0000.41%
AON PLC    (COM)AON1,177,556,0004,396,0000.40%
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC N    (CL A)CHTR1,161,509,0003,828,9410.39%
MASTERCARD INC    (CL A)MA1,133,563,0003,986,6480.38%
MCKESSON CORP.    MCK1,087,021,0003,198,3440.37%
SNOWFLAKE INC    (COM)SNOW1,041,069,0006,125,3760.35%
CELANESE CORP.    (COM)CE877,219,0009,710,1830.30%
ALLY FINANCIAL INC.    (COM)ALLY834,901,00030,000,0000.28%
LIBERTY SIRIUS XM SERIES A    LSXMA769,307,00020,207,6800.26%
T-MOBILE US INC    (COM)TMUS703,319,0005,242,0000.24%
GLOBE LIFE INC    (COM)GL633,467,0006,353,7270.21%
RESTORATION HARDWARE HOLDINGS INC    (COM)RH580,724,0002,360,0000.20%
MARKEL CORP.    (COM)MKL506,993,000467,6110.17%
NU HOLDINGS LTD    NU471,323,000107,118,7840.16%
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP FORMULA ONE    (COM SER C)FWONK451,764,0007,722,4510.15%
FLOOR & DECOR HOLDINGS    (COM)FND335,843,0004,780,0000.11%
LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORP    (COM)LPX296,692,0005,795,9060.10%
STONECO LTD    (COM CL A)STNE101,928,00010,695,4480.03%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON    (COM)JNJ53,435,000327,1000.02%
MARSH & MCLENNAN    MMC60,449,000404,9110.02%
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD    (COM CL A)LILA16,285,0002,630,7920.01%
MONDELEZ INTL INC    (CL A)MDLZ31,692,000578,0000.01%
PROCTER & GAMBLE CO    (COM)PG39,819,000315,4000.01%
JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP INC    (COM CL C)JEF12,790,000433,5580.00%
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD    (COM CL C)LILAK7,897,0001,284,0200.00%
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST    SPY14,073,00039,4000.00%
UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC    (CL B)UPS9,595,00059,4000.00%
VANGUARD S&P 500 ETF    VOO14,117,00043,0000.00%
Total market value ($)296,096,640,000

Berkshire Hathaway Cash Holdings

In addition to nearly $300 billion in stocks Berkshire Hathaway holdings consist of more than $105 billion in cash and cash equivalents according to its third quarter report.

Warren Buffet’s Foreign Investments

On 31 August, 2020 it became known that Berkshire Hathaway made 6 billion dollars investment in the stocks of 5 biggest Japanese corporations: Mitsubishi Corp., Mitsui & Co., Sumitomo Corp., Itochu Corp. and Marubeni Corp.

On 21 November, 2022 it became known that Berkshire Hathaway increased its investments in each five Japanese trading houses: Berkshire now owns 6.59% of Mitsubishi Corp, 6.62% of Mitsui & Co Ltd, 6.21% of Itochu Corp, 6.75% of Marubeni Corp, 6.57% of Sumitomo Corp.

Best book on how Warren Buffett constructs his investment portfolio:

The Warren Buffett Portfolio: Mastering the Power of the Focus Investment Strategy

Source: SEC report