Warren Buffett Portfolio 2022

Warren Buffett Portfolio

Warren Buffett portfolio — stocks of public companies which he owns via his holding company Berkshire Hathaway (stock tickers: BRK.A (class A common stock), BRK.B (class B common stock)). Warren Buffett is a Chairman, CEO and biggest shareholder of Berkshire Hathaway Inc.

Acitivities in Warren Buffett portfolio (buying and selling) are reported every quarter to SEC (Security and Exchange Commision). Latest report is dated 31 March, 2022.

Warren Buffett’s personal portfolio consists of his ~16% stake in Berkshire Hathaway (worth more than $111 billion) and shareholdings in two banks — JP Morgan, Wells Fargo (size of these stakes is not known).

Berkshire Hathaway Stock Portfolio as of 31 March, 2022 (reported to SEC on 16 May, 2022)

CompanyTickerMarket value as of 31 March, 2022Number of shares% of total portfolio
APPLE INC    (COM)AAPL155,564,138,000890,923,41042.79%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP    (COM)BAC41,636,348,0001,010,100,60611.45%
AMERICAN EXPRESS CO    (COM)AXP28,351,201,000151,610,7007.80%
CHEVRON CORP    (COM)CVX25,918,973,000159,178,1177.13%
COCA COLA CO    (COM)KO24,799,999,000400,000,0006.82%
KRAFT HEINZ CO    (COM)KHC12,826,755,000325,634,8183.53%
MOODYS CORP    (COM)MCO8,323,829,00024,669,7782.29%
OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM    (COM)OXY7,737,804,000136,373,0002.13%
US BANCORP DEL    (COM NEW)USB6,719,111,000126,417,8872.15%
ACTIVISION BLIZZARD INC    (COM)ATVI5,152,292,00064,315,2221.42%
DAVITA HEALTHCARE PARTNERS I    (COM)DVA4,082,770,00036,095,5701.12%
HP INC.    (COM)HPQ3,792,480,000104,476,0351.04%
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP    (COM)BK3,591,100,00072,357,4530.99%
KROGER CO.    (COM)KR3,326,615,00057,985,2630.92%
CITIGROUP INC.    (COM)C2,945,319,00055,155,7970.81%
VERISIGN INC    (COM)VRSN2,850,961,00012,815,6130.78%
GENERAL MTRS CO    (COM)GM2,713,886,00062,045,8470.75%
PARAMOUNT GLOBAL    (COM CL B)PARA2,606,915,00068,947,7600.72%
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC N    (CL A)CHTR2,088,764,0003,828,9410.57%
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELAWARE    (COM C SIRIUSXM)LSXMK1,975,915,00043,208,2910.54%
VISA INC    (COM CL A)V1,840,128,0008,297,4600.51%
AMAZON COM INC    (COM)AMZN1,738,531,000533,3000.48%
AON PLC    (COM)AON1,431,470,0004,396,0000.39%
MASTERCARD INC    (CL A)MA1,424,748,0003,986,6480.39%
SNOWFLAKE INC    (COM)SNOW1,403,507,0006,125,3760.39%
CELANESE CORP.    (COM)CE1,125,958,0007,880,9980.31%
LIBERTY SIRIUS XM SERIES A    LSXMA923,692,00020,207,6800.25%
MCKESSON CORP.    MCK894,504,0002,921,9750.25%
NU HOLDINGS LTD    NU826,957,000107,118,7840.23%
RESTORATION HARDWARE HOLDINGS INC    (COM)RH707,615,0002,170,0000.19%
T-MOBILE US INC    (COM)TMUS672,811,0005,242,0000.19%
GLOBE LIFE INC    (COM)GL639,185,0006,353,7270.18%
MARKEL CORP.    (COM)MKL620,034,000420,2930.17%
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP FORMULA ONE    (COM SER C)FWONK539,336,0007,722,4510.15%
STORE CAP CORP    (COM)STOR431,283,00014,754,8110.12%
ALLY FINANCIAL INC.    (COM)ALLY389,990,0008,969,4200.11%
FLOOR & DECOR HOLDINGS    (COM)FND387,180,0004,780,0000.11%
STONECO LTD    (COM CL A)STNE125,137,00010,695,4480.03%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON    (COM)JNJ57,972,000327,1000.02%
MARSH & MCLENNAN    MMC69,005,000404,9110.02%
ROYALTY PHARMA PLC    (COM)RPRX58,299,0001,496,3720.02%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS    (COM)VZ70,303,0001,380,1110.02%
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD    (COM CL A)LILA25,518,0002,630,7920.01%
MONDELEZ INTL INC    (CL A)MDLZ36,287,000578,0000.01%
PROCTER & GAMBLE CO    (COM)PG48,193,000315,4000.01%
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD    (COM CL C)LILAK12,314,0001,284,0200.00%
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST    SPY17,795,00039,4000.00%
UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC    (CL B)UPS12,739,00059,4000.00%
VANGUARD S&P 500 ETF    VOO17,852,00043,0000.00%
Total market value ($)363,553,518,000

Berkshire Hathaway Cash Holdings

In addition to more than $360 billion in stocks Berkshire Hathaway holdings consist of $111.7 billion in cash and cash equivalents according to its first quarter report.

Warren Buffet’s Foreign Investments

On 31 August, 2020 it became known that Berkshire Hathaway made 6 billion dollars investment in the stocks of 5 biggest Japanese corporations: Mitsubishi Corp., Mitsui & Co., Sumitomo Corp., Itochu Corp. and Marubeni Corp.

Best book on how Warren Buffett constructs his investment portfolio:

The Warren Buffett Portfolio: Mastering the Power of the Focus Investment Strategy

Source: SEC report